CLA-2-31:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Jean-Sebastien Milot
Synagri L.P.
5175, Laurier Est Blv
St-Hyacinthe
J2R 2B4
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of granular urea from Russia

Dear Mr. Milot:

In your letter received April 26, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on granular urea. Your request indicates that the product at issue is commercially known as urea, a nitrogenous, mineral fertilizer. In your submission, you state that the granular urea is of Russian origin and shipped from Canada into the United States.

The applicable subheading for granular urea will be 3102.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mineral or chemical fertilizers, nitrogenous: Urea, whether or not in aqueous solution: Solid urea. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division